Your Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) together with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal data includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Location details/ address
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Education and qualifications
  • Work experience
  • Bank details
  • NI Number
  • Tax Code
  • Emergency contact details
  • Online identifier/IP address

In addition, as part of our registration documents we may also ask for details of the following and will request additional permissions to share this with named third parties. Refusal to do so may limit or exclude you from some opportunities. All data will be processed in line with the regulations set out within Article 9 and 10 within GDPR 2016/679.

  • Health / medical information
  • Unspent criminal convictions

 

Who are we?

England Associates Limited (Registered in England & Wales No. 07540355) acts as a data controller in respect of any personal data which we hold about you. This means we will decide on how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

Our key point of contact in regards to GDPR is Stacy Bridle, who can be contacted on 01489 232 080 or on support@englandassociates.co.uk. Our correspondence address is 3700 Parkway, Whiteley Hampshire, PO15 7AL.

 

Where have we sourced your data?

If you did not provide your personal data to us directly, we would have sourced it from one of the following sources:

  • LinkedIn
  • CV Library
  • Jobsite
  • CTB.org
  • Publically available on another social media site
  • A referral from another person

 

How do we process your data?

We will process your data for the purpose of work-finding services. We comply with the obligations under GDPR by keeping your personal data up-to-date by; storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We will use your personal data for the purpose of providing work finding services and any subsequent employment, engagement, placement or selection processes. This will include but may not be limited to the following within the scope of work finding services:

  • Providing your personal data and where relevant, sensitive personal data to prospective employers and any Managed Service Provider or Recruitment Process Outsourcing company which a prospective employer may have engaged to manage the recruitment process on their behalf
  • Requesting references from previous employers
  • Processing payroll for any hours worked by you

We will need to retain your personal data and to share it with third parties in order complete our legitimate interest.

As we act as both an employment agency and an employment business, in accordance with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, we are under a legal obligation to provide relevant information about you to any hirer/prospective employer insofar as it relates to your suitability for the role. As a result, we may need to provide certain information to a hirer whether or not you have consented to us doing so. For further information, please refer to Regulation 20 of the above regulations.

Currently we do not process any of your data outside of the EEA, however if this changes we will update this notice.

 

Sharing your information with third parties

In order to provide work-finding services to you, your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Potential employers and any third-party businesses/intermediaries acting on behalf of those potential employers;
  • Organisations which we may approach to obtain professional or academic references;
  • Organisations which we contact to verify any training, qualifications, certifications and professional memberships held by you;
  • Government departments, such as the Home Office, for the purpose of checking or verifying your right to work in the United Kingdom;
  • Our professional advisors and administrative service providers; and
  • Any third-party company through which you are contracting or are proposing to contract, such as an umbrella company or personal services company.

We may also disclose your personal data to third-parties where we are permitted or required by law to do so:

  • To comply with any legal obligation, such as the obligation to report payroll and Intermediary Company payments to HMRC;
  • To comply with any court order, summons or subpoena;
  • To investigate or prevent crime;
  • To comply with any lawful request which is made by a governmental department or agency; and
  • To bring or defend legal proceedings or to take legal advice in respect of any potential legal proceedings.

Your personal data will not otherwise be shared with any other organisations unless you have given your direct and personal consent to the sharing of personal data.

 

How long will we retain your information?

We will usually hold your information for a period of 24 months, at which time we will request additional consent to continue to retain your personal information for the purpose of providing work-finding services.

We may be under a legal obligation to retain certain personal data for longer than 24 months. This is usually where we have placed you into a client organisation and are required to keep auditable financial records for no less than 6 years. Where we are under such an obligation, we will hold the minimum amount of data which we require for this purpose and, unless you have given additional consent as above, will not use it for the purpose of providing work-finding services to you. 

 

Your Rights

In line with GDPR, your rights are as follows:

  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to be informed of a data breach
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority which, in the United Kingdom, is the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk)
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure

We do not use any automated decision-making, including profiling, within our work finding services.

 

When you submit your personal information

By submitting your personal data and application, you declare that you have read and understood this notice and consent to the use and storage of your information in line with this privacy notice.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We will keep this notice under regular review and therefore may update it from time-to-time. Any changes to this notice shall be published on our website, www.englandassociates.co.uk. Where appropriate, we shall also contact you to notify you of any material changes to this notice.
 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, would like to encat your 'right to be forgotten' or for a copy or to transfer personal information please contact us on support@englandassociates.co.uk